Tan Hill

Folklore

Another story connected with Tan Hill is in Kathleen Wiltshire's book 'Ghosts and Legends of the Wiltshire Countryside'.
She collected it in person from the woman who experienced it, a Marney Gale (nee Wiltshire - perhaps a relative?).

Around 1962 or 1963 a schoolgirl of about 12 took her dog for a walk up on the downs, near the Wansdyke on Tan Hill. She eventually came across a house, and thinking she might see the occupants and say hello she walked into the yard. Chickens were scratching around, and a horse poked its head out over a stable half-door, but she couldn't see anybody about. When she returned home she mentioned the place to her friends, but to her surprise no-one knew where she could be talking about, 'not even the oldest shepherds'. Confused she later went back to search for the house, but couldn't refind it. Soon her experience was put to the back of her mind, but a few years later she had a copy of an old book, and there in one of the illustrations was the house she had seen, which had once existed up on the hill.