Four Burrows

Miscellaneous

Mentioned by Craig Weatherhill, in “Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly” (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000). “Like the Carland barrows these are sited beside the route of the main prehistoric trackway through Cornwall, which is closely followed by the A30. The prominent barrows lie in an arc on the highest ground in the neighbourhood. One, 3.0m high, is on the north of the road; the others, from 2.4m to 3.7m high, are on the south side. It is not known which of the mounds was ‘Burrow Belles’ which was opened during the reign of William III and found to contain a large burial chamber roofed by two capstones”.

Note – there is a typo in the grid ref in Cornovia – it should be the grid ref as given on this site (i.e. SW762483) or alternatively SW762482.