Nag's Head

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

The Nag's Head is a natural rock sculpture on Wingletang Down. (see also Wingletang Cairn Cemetry). This area is fully exposed to the Atlantic and the hard granite has been cut into fantastic shapes by wind and water. The Cornish antiquarian, William Borlase, saw the weird shapes, cup marks and hollows as being "Druidic". All are natural and Borlase's "Druids' chalices and bowls" are not cup and ring marks. This should signal caution to modern antiquarians when looking at similar depressions elsewhere in Britain. Earthstepper Posted by Earthstepper