The Merry Maidens

Fieldnotes

I last visited here over a year ago, in late spring, and never felt I could gather enthusiasm for the site. Too close to the road, too perfect in its approach, it struck me as almost an exhibit in 'theme park Penwith', such is the nature of the location.

One thing I noticed this time was how it now seems a repose for partaking of 'the magic leaf'? Certainly our visit disturbed many 'toking' frantically in the late summer sun.
I am undecided about this place. Perfection, symmetry, and a certain...blandness, all conspire to make this a visit of conflicting emotions.

Access is easy - park at the side of the road and then a gate is the only obstacle. In the past this has been easily opened but yesterday it was tied shut with string. The stones are then inside a gently sloping field. The ground is good and firm, with only the droppings of a bovine beauty to be wary of.

The stones are too perfect, especially when compared with the primitive beauty of nearby Boskawen Un. If I were to 'have a smoke' it would certainly be in the sacred confines of Boskawen.

Is this how a circle should be, or is it how we want it to be?

A customary stroll around the perimeter revealed little of interest, and as we watched the occupants of the circle frantically puffing away, my companion pulled at my sleeve. 'It exists because they want it to...'

I think she was right.
Dominic_Brayne Posted by Dominic_Brayne