Money Tump

Folklore

The name of this round barrow tends to suggest people thought there was treasure within it - or maybe they did actually find some. Whatever, these etymological speculations pale beside the following story, gathered by Grinsell from one of his many dusty tomes.

As you can see from a map, a path runs right by the tumulus. It's said that on the night of Bisley Feast, two men from Chalford were returning home towards France Lynch. They were near the barrow when they spotted some people up ahead of them. Assuming they were some friends who'd also been to the festivities they hurried up to catch them. As they came closer they realised that the figures were men with no heads! As Grinsell quotes: "The consequent fright had an abiding effect on the men."

As it well might.