White Sheet Hill

Causewayed Enclosure

Miscellaneous

At the beginning of the 19th century, a Mr Fenton (friend of R Colt-Hoare) excavated (or more likely, demolished) 'a low mound' and found the crouched skeletons of a large man and a 'younger person'. Near the left side of the man was a copper dagger, a slate wrist guard, a bone tool, and a beaker.
Two round discs were found, 1 1/8th inches in diameter, and made of thinly beaten gold. They each had a cross design and two holes in the centre. sound a bit like buttons! I think they (or copies) might be in the Devizes museum - the illustration I saw seemed to ring a bell.*

gleaned from 'An introduction to the archaeology of Wiltshire' by M E Cunnington 1933.

*a similar gold disc was found further north at Jug's Grave.