Carse Farm I

Carse Farm I Four Poster (AKA Dull)
This site (along with Croftmoraig and Fortingall) was one of the first circles I ever visited and one of the first places that really got me started on this megalithic journey that I am still on almost 19 years later. My folks bought a caravan near here back in 81 and I must have passed this site loads of times on journeys around Perthshire. I clearly remember my face pressed to the car window watching the four stones whiz past each time we drove along the B846. I managed to get my (tolerant) folks to stop off here a couple of times (bad mistake- I then got them to drive me to Fortingall, Croftmoraig, Lundin, Dunfallandy etc etc!) so I could get in amongst the stones. The site is small, squat and compact- still one of my favourite four posters. One of the strange things about it is the cup markings on the two eastern-most stones- they are on the flat horizontal surface facing the sky above (also check out Fortingall Churchyard standing stone). These two sites were also the first to trigger something in my mind and start an obsession with cup and ring marks and their magick and meanings.