Barnsallie Fell

Fieldnotes

Directions to Barnsallie Fell: Take the A747 Portwilliam turn off the A75 at Glenluce. Follow the road for c. 1.8 miles to reach a left turn signed for Whithorn Way. Stay on this single track road for c. 1 mile to reach a left turn signed for Craigenveoch via a forest track. There is a lay-by on the edge of the loch after c. 100 yards if you want to park up. Continue on foot or by car for c. 0.2 miles to reach a parking place at Knock of Luce Wood. Walk c. 200 yards W along a grass track leading to a dead-end. Take the loch side path for on the left for c. 200 yards to reach NSF Scotland Woodland Garden. Take a path NW starting at the NSF Scotland info board. Head W towards an obvious gap in the stone wall. Wellies are required from this point. Cross a stream then head N parallel to the stone wall through boggy shrubby ground for c. 100 yards to reach Barnsallie Fell Cairn, shrouded in small trees. Posted by markj99