Cults Loch

Crannog

Fieldnotes

Directions to Cults Loch Crannogs: Take the New Luce turn off the A75 at the petrol station on the SE edge of Castle Kennedy. After c. 0.5 mile take the right turn signed for Nivens Yard. Follow this potholed gravel track for c. 75 yards to a gate on the left. There is room to park at the gate. Walk E through the gate for c. 350 yards to reach a gate into a field on the left. Follow a track NE towards Cults Loch. The Central Crannog can be viewed from the W bank of the loch. The NW Crannog is located on a circular promontory in the NW corner of the loch. My route is viewable on Cults Loch Crannogs. On a cautionary note, there are often beef cattle in the field beside Cults Loch. Posted by markj99