Cairnsmore of Fleet

Fieldnotes

Directions: Travel E along the A75 for c. 3 miles from the roundabout at Newton Stewart. to reach the Kirroughtree /Palnure junction. Continue E for c. 0.4 mile to an unsigned left turn. Follow this narrow lane for c. 0.4 mile to reach Cairnsmore Estate. Bear left for c. 0.2 miles to a right turn into Graddoch Bridge Parking Lane. Walk to the end of the lane, turn right and follow the signs for Cairnmore of Fleet. The walk is a 10 mile ascent and descent of Cairnsmore of Fleet taking in three cairns. My route is viewable on Cairnsmore of Fleet Cairns. Posted by markj99