Airyolland W

Fieldnotes

Directions to Airyolland W Cairn: Take the Elrig turn off the A747. Follow the road through Elrig for c. 1.9 miles to reach a left turn onto a dead-end lane signed for Barhobble Church Site. Travel c. 140 yards down the lane to a concrete lay-by on the left. Walk c. 400 yards NW to a gateway on the left. A green lane heading W starts here. Follow the green lane for c. 400 yards to reach a gate. Continue on the lane for c. 139 yards to a double gateway on the left. Go through the SW gate. Follow the stone wall S for c. 370 yards to reach Airyolland E Cairn, 15 yards W of the wall. Airyolland W Cairn is c. 50 yards SW of Airyolland E Cairn. My walking route is viewable on Airyolland Cairns. Posted by markj99