Laggan Cairn (Barrhill)

Fieldnotes

Directions to Laggan Cairn (Barrhill): Take the dead-end Forest Road at Blair Farm off the A714 c. 0.5 mile SE of Barrhill. Follow this narrow lane for c. 1 mile to a ruined house on the left of the road at NX 25692 82407. Park up and follow an overgrown track NW for c. 600 yards to a corner at NX 25263 82699. Walk N towards a gate in a deer fence. Walk W through rough boggy ground for c. 150 yards to the deer fence. Follow the deer fence N through similar terrain for c. 300 yards to Laggan Cairn (Barrhill) at NX 25354 82970. Posted by markj99