St Mirren's Well

Sacred Well

Visited 06.10.23

St Mirren's Well is located c. 1 mile N of Kilsyth, in North Lanarkshire. The natural spring has been enclosed in a water tank distributing the water to Colzium according to Canmore ID 45896. A stone slab with 1687 deeply inscribed on the top is exposed on the W corner of the water tank. There is a piped outflow SE of the tank leading down a series of stone steps to a small pool of water. This pool feeds a boggy area around it. This is the new location for St Mirren Well, c. 20 yards SE of the water tank.

Comments (1)

How lovely that the water is still coming out and that you found it. You can never tell if you're going to be horribly disappointed at such places, especially when you see a concrete box from afar. Excellent Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon