Carreg Samson

Fieldnotes

If you think Cerrig y Gof enjoys a good view, it's only experiencing a reasonable peek compared to Carreg Samson. This big baby stands in a cow field with the most inspiring view over the Pembrokeshire coastal cliffs and the Irish Sea, which was blue and lovely on this particular morning, despite the heat haze.

Carreg Samson is huge, solid and doughty, and appropriately named. Interestingly, it is also constructed from two different types of stone, the best ones being a conglomeration of lumpy stone, huge seams of rose quartz, amber quartzite, and dollops of black flint that look like cow poo, but happily are not. Something about the texture of all this reminds me of my grandmother's suet puddings; but I'm pleased to inform you all she never loaded hers with amber quartzite, preferring instead the tameness of currants.

I spent a considerable time photographing this from every conceivable angle, and also felt very at home when sat under the vast capstone. This is an extraordinarily good place to sit and reflect on life. Sadly, though, I didn't have all day, and all to soon, had to return to the car. But I love you, Carreg Samson!
treaclechops Posted by treaclechops