Avebury

Circle henge

Fieldnotes

Visited on a blustery Sunday with the charming Cloudhigh and delectable JP. Stopped for lunch at the Red Lion, and bravely tried to eat lunch alfresco, but when the lollo rosso started blowing off our plates and across the courtyard, decamped inside.

Afterwards, paid a visit to the fascinating engineering work going on with a couple of the stones - how I would love to see neolithic engineering in action - and photographed archeologists stood in a hole.

Aware that the delightful Jane was burying her beloved cat, Finbarr, back home in Oxfordshire, sat on the henge by that magnificent stand of beech trees, and reflected on a splendid animal. The tempestuous nature of the day suited such an event, and it was great to have the wind blasting straight across the open fields and in to my face at about Gale Force 5. ("North Utsire, South Utsire, Malin, Avebury . . .")

Cloudhigh and JP returned from a ramble round the earthworks and observed that I appeared to have been sellotaped to the henge, as other walkers got caught off guard by sudden gusting.

By now, a hint of hypothermia began to set in, so we all set off to Cloudhigh's mother's for a spiffing tea including an utterly succulent victoria sponge sandwich! :op
treaclechops Posted by treaclechops