The Twelve Apostles of Hollywood

Fieldnotes

[visited 5/8/23] One from the long list, hoping I guess to see all the "Cumbrian" great circles at some point, and this is my first across the water. It's big, deceptively big, feels a bit like Stanton drew big (though it's not).

I really liked this site, in times past I'm sure it was venerated and paths actually led to it, maybe their locals were proud. Sadly not an impression I got nowadays. High grass at least showed other recent visitors , but the difference in attention to (say) castlerigg was curious. I was not surprised to find myself the only visitor for the 25 minutes I was there.

Snubbed sadness side, this place feels a lot like gamelands with so few stones despite the size in comparison to the more central big rings. Late additions maybe, or maybe provincial circles didn't merit additional stone ceremonies over centuries of use.

Access is good, through a kissing gate by a road and less than 15 metres across a grassy field. Park at the layby on the b road and head 100m down the minor road to the gate.
juamei Posted by juamei