Pont-y-Pridd Rocking Stone

Rocking Stone

Fieldnotes

Had reservations about this site, not least because the stone circle around the Rocking Stone itself is relatively young - 100yrs old or so. Nonetheless, it was on the route home from Tinkinswood and St. Lythans.

After some madness driving round Pont-y-Pridd itself, we finally made it up to the steep hillside park where the stone lives. One advantage was the glorious June weather, but as we approached the stone, I did feel it looked a little like a modern sculpture park installation.

Our mood wasn't heightened by finding the whole site littered with fag ends, fag boxes, crisp packets, and most ignobly, a pair of cola cans jammed in the crevice of the 'rocking' part. Helpfully, however, some oik had left a plastic bag lying in the grass, so swift housekeeping soon had the energy more upbeat. The other thing to go upbeat was my blood pressure when I spotted a litter bin only 20 feet away, directly opposite the stone. Small wonder this country has a problem with obesity; everyone stuffs their faces, but can't be bothered to get any exercise by walking to the bin. However, I digress.

I liked the Rocking Stone greatly, and it felt wonderful to lay one's hands on it's smooth, dark, curvaceous sun-baked surface. Very calming and centering. As other contributors have noted, all the graffiti scratched into the top was none too pleasant, but that was soon lost in the energy flowing from the stone. We tarried awhile in the sunshine, taking photos, and came home pleased that we had gone there after all; it holds it's own, despite all the ignomies surrounding it - kind of reassuring, really.
treaclechops Posted by treaclechops