Nine Stones Close

Fieldnotes

There is a very worn cup and ring carving on a large boulder between the Stride and Nine Stone Close.....there are several other possible cup marks on the upper surface of the rock. The rock has several plough markings on it suggesting it has been moved to its present position...and it lays next to the wall.

As you climb the stile to go to the stone circle......in front of you are 3 large trees.....one next to the stone circle...one next to the stile on the way to the Stride......in between these is another tree that stands on the north-south running drystone wall.....the carved rock is underneath this tree.
stubob Posted by stubob