Templewood

Fieldnotes

Can't really add anything much to fieldnotes as everybody has said what I would say. On reaching here though, my first thought was much closer to home, the Loanhead of Daviot Recumbent Stone Circle. Just like the circle here it has an ancient burial place next door.

Equally beautiful scenery as well.

Comments (4)

I really need to plan a trip to these sites! I see the Loanhead vibe from the photos. thelonious Posted by thelonious
5th July 2023ce
Daviot was my first thought, also made me wonder if the other RSCs had similar burial places or was it just Daviot. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
5th July 2023ce
You have got me thinking now Drew. Clune Hill RSC has a small cairn beside it if I remember right, nothing as big as Daviot though. thelonious Posted by thelonious
5th July 2023ce
Clune yup, makes you wonder about has been removed from the rest, questions, questions, questions....................... drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy