Nether Largie South

Fieldnotes

The southern of the three Largie cairns, slightly oval shaped at 34m by 27m. At every angle there is something different to see - in the cairn and the surrounding landscape.

A Clyde chamber can be found along with cists, interestingly it appears that cairn was extended to house two further cists. Sadly one has gone, gladly one remains with its huge capstone.

Its hard to describe these places, pictures do the best talking but one thing they all seem to miss is the Kilmartin burn. I think it's hugely influential, a source of food, trout were jumping when we walked past, and a link to the sea as it joins the River Add to find salt water at Crinan. The start of the famous canal, water might have played a part in all of this.