Loch Builg

Crannog

Folklore

Besides the loch itself there are several tarns, one of which rejoices in the name, Lochan Ora, "the golden lochlet." Here, unless tradition is false, lies a bull's hide, with many golden pieces, dropped into the tarn when the enemy pressed too closely.

Beyond a doubt that mound we pass by on the right shore of Loch Builg marks the grave of two Highlanders, who made their final halt here in the retreat from Culloden.
In 'A Highland Tramp' by Alex Inkson McConnochie, in the Leeds Mercury, 21st May 1907.

I surely can't help thinking of people symbolically depositing valuable articles in water in prehistory. I spotted Kelly Gillikin Schoueri's thesis all about the topic in Scotland. Sounds like a mini loch next to your own loch with crannog might be the perfect (liminal yet handily domestic) spot. Just speculating :) It'd be pretty crazy if folklore had handed down such a tale.
31st May 2023ce

Thanks for the folklore Rhiannon :-)

I'll post a photo of Lochan Ora. The lovely small Lochan is just south of Loch Builg. Marked as Lochan Oir on today's OS 1:25000 map but on OS first edition still Lochan Ora.

I've read a few books by Alex Inkson McConnochie. They are always interesting. Not come across 'A Highland Tramp', I'll have to look out for it.

This Loch is a bit middle of nowhere but back in the day would have been next to the main route through the hills north to Tomintoul before the military road was built over The Lecht. It's a peaceful place nowadays.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
31st May 2023ce
It looks so still in your photo, quite the mirror reflecting the sky.
It does look in the middle of nowhere now! There can't be many places in the UK further from a modern road? What a great place to visit (I'd probably fall exhausted into a bog and disappear though).

I think the 'Highland Tramp' is just a piece he wrote for the newspaper. Perhaps he had a regular column. That's interesting you are aware of him.