Pen Craig y Pistyll (Ceulanamaesmawr)

Round Cairn

Miscellaneous

This large Bronze Age funerary monument forms yet another piece of the (very) extensive Pumlumon jigsaw, set upon a 1,493 feet high hilltop overlooking Llyn Craig-y-pistyll, some 4.5 miles west(ish) of Pen Pumlumon-Fawr.

Now The Citizen Cairn had thought he'd seen all Pumlumon has to offer over the years... so it just goes to show that: 1) experience doesn't necessarily stop one from acting like a muppet... thinking you know it all, right?; 2) the plethora of Pumlumon's prehistoric riches would appear to know no bounds; 3) just because nothing is shown upon the map... doesn't necessarily mean there is nothing more to find.

But of course, tangible prehistoric reminders such Pen Craig y Pistyll's cairn are but an excuse - albeit an immensely rewarding one for their own sake - to get out and about upon unfamiliar (or, indeed, familiar) hills and take in that wild vibe. Here, as it happens, the initial impression upon arrival at the start of the walk is not exactly salubrious: the stark, ruined miner's barracks of the former Bwlchglas Lead Mine most certainly NOT a sight for sore eyes. Persevere, however, since a short, steep climb sees the traveller soon arrive at a well-made byway heading for Bwlch yr Adwy. These tracks are not my thing, however, so an ascent of the hillside to the immediate south beckons... and thus Pen Craig y Pistyll.

It would be rude not to make the continuation across the bwlch to view another round barrow at SN71978691 before sweeping westward back to the start. Just saying. Now being an English Gentleman - and having no wish to consciously offend - that is exactly what I did