Broad Downs (near The Firs)

Miscellaneous

With time very much at a premium - following an extended hang at the fine oval 'long' barrow within nearby Shrub's Wood - this remained an 'over the hedge' view... once the extent of the fine views to be had here became apparent. Very much worth a return at some point to do the site justice.

Historic England reckons:

"The monument, a bowl barrow located on the crest of the Downs with extensive views to the south and west, includes an earthen mound encircled by a now-infilled quarry ditch. The profile or the mound suggests that it has been spread slightly by agricultural activity, but the barrow mound nevertheless survives to a height of 1.6m above the surrounding land and measures 21m in diameter. The surrounding ditch has been infilled by the soil eroded and spread from the mound so that it is no longer visible. The diameter of the mound and ditch together is 26m."

Incidentally, travellers who - upon finding themselves in the area - may have cause to wonder what the 'Tumulus' marked upon the map within not overly distant Juniper Wood (TR06926 47020) is like.... should note this is in fact an Anglo-Saxon/Viking era round barrow - or 'hlaew', to use the correct terminology.

Needless to say, well worth the effort, but a little outside the remit of TMA....