Bwlch Graig-Fawr, Teifi Pools

Cist

Miscellaneous

Unmarked upon existing OS mapping, this is a rather fine cist set in the locale of the Teifi Pools... source of the river... tucked between the extended 'Green Desert' of Cwmdeuddwr and Pumlumon.

Coflein notes:

"Located just off the crest of a ridge on W-facing sloping ground at 405m above OD, near the head of a stream valley. The cairn is a turf-covered stony mound measuring 6m in diameter and 0.5m high. The body of the cairn contains some small boulders. At its centre lies a rifled cist. It consists of four upright and leaning slabs and measures internally 1.18m (N-S) by 0.72m. The capstone, perhaps broken up or removed, is no longer visible." [D.K.Leighton 29 March 2005]