Banc Maes-yr-haidd

Miscellaneous

Two Bronze Age cairns standing overlooking Cwrt-y-Cadno (The Fox Court) upon the south-western flanks of Mynydd Mallaen. A good excuse to lose yourself (not literally, one would hope) for several hours upon these hills. The southern monument remains pretty substantial, the northern rather 'lower', yet still retaining a significant diameter. Both cairns feature a prominent 'slab' which may, or may not have formally been part of a cist or chamber. Who knows?

Nowadays, this part of Mid Wales is a haven of tranquillity... however, this wasn't always the case. The Romans - yeah, them - came to mine gold, the remains of their aqueducts apparently still visible if you know where to look (The Citizen Cairn did not). Later on, Cwrt-y-Cadno was a noted 'stop-over' point for drovers taking their cattle all the way to London. Times change, eh?

Coflein notes:

"Remains of two burial mounds, situated in enclosed pasture. The northernmost cairn (Item A: SN69594299) measures about 14m in diameter and up to 0.6m in height". [Source: Cadw Scheduling Description. FF 04.01.2005]