Afon Prysor (Cairn to NW of)

Round Cairn

Miscellaneous

Not marked upon current OS mapping, this is nevertheless well worth the dedicated Citizen Cairn seeking out. Located - as the professionals' prosaic name makes clear - overlooking the Afon Prysor upon the uncompromising Migneint, my route, initially following the nearby Nant Gefail-y-miners from the B4391 was, to say the least, heavy going.

Coflein reckons:

"Remains of a burial cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age, and situated within open moorland on an outcropping ridge above Afon Prysor. The stone built cairn is circular on plan and measures about 6m in diameter and up to 0.5m in height. Several definite kerbstones are visible. The cairn has been deliberately positioned below the summit of the ridge on a slight terrace but set back from the leading edge". [Source: Cadw scheduling description. 11/08/2004 FF]