Hillend

Visited 21.04.23

There was a hillfort on a natural knoll on the lower E slopes of Caerketton Hill, c. 0.33 miles S of Hillend Ski Centre in Midlothian. The knoll reaches up to a height of 10 yards above the surrounding area. The enclosed area of the oval fort was c. 80 yards E-W and 70 yards N-S. According to Canmore ID 51763 virtually all traces of the fort have been erased by cultivation. There are remains of a defensive bank and ditch extant on the W Arc. The only surviving sign of habitation on the summit plateau is a small hut circle c. 5 yards S of the central summit.