Turners Hill

Miscellaneous

Driving north upon Seale Road, the traveller intent upon ascending Long Hill is alerted to the existence of this barrow cemetery - actually a rare 'triple bell barrow' (the only other example I can recall being the Advent Triple Barrow upon Bodmin Moor) - by the access drive to 'Three Barrows Place' to his/her left. Ask here if, like The Citizen Cairn, you'd much rather spread harmony than discord... since, in retrospect, methinks the multiple monument sits upon private land.

Although heavily overgrown, clearly this was - hey, still remains - a well-preserved, impressive site. Historic England has this to say:

"The monument includes a triple bell barrow situated on a low ridge in the Lower Greensand. It comprises three mounds in a slightly offset line running NNW-SSE and surrounded by a single ditch and outer bank. The northern mound is 10m in diameter and 0.8m high, the middle mound 16m in diameter and 1.8m high and the southern mound is 13m in diameter and 1m high. There is a hollow in the top of the central mound suggesting that it was once partially excavated. Around the mounds is a level platform, or berm, which is contained by a single ditch. This has become partially infilled over the years, the majority of it surviving as a buried feature; however, it can still be seen at ground level on the eastern side of the monument where it survives to 3m wide and 0.3m deep. Beyond the ditch are the remains of an outer bank 4.5-5m wide and 0.2m high which is also best preserved on the eastern side of the monument."

Note that the two bowl barrows upon Long Hill to the approx northwest are pretty substantial... so you'll want to see them, too. It'd be rude not to, while you're here.
Edited 22nd April 2023ce