Brae Farm SW

Visited 14.04.23

Brae Farm SW Cairn is one of a group of 3 cairns on Brae Farm, c. 5 miles NNW of Port William in Dumfries and Galloway. The SW cairn is located in the corner of a field c. 270 yards S of the B7005 and 20 yards W of Brae Farmhouse.

Brae Farm SW Cairn is the best preserved of the group, retaining original cairn stones on the N Half. The round mound measures c. 60 feet in diameter and 3 feet high. There is a stone covered hollow in the W Quadrant, possibly a result of a 1942 excavation mentioned in Canmore ID 62913. Some medium-sized field clearance stones have been dumped on the W Quadrant.

Brae Farm NE Cairn is located c. 300 yards NE and Brae Farm Central Cairn is located c. 100 yards N of Brae Farm SW Cairn.