Brae Farm Central

Visited 14.04.23

Brae Farm Central Cairn is one of a group of 3 cairns on Brae Farm, c. 5 miles NNW of Port William in Dumfries and Galloway. The Central cairn is located in pasture c. 170 yards S of the B7005 and 30 yards W of Brae Farm road.

Brae Farm Central Cairn is constructed on a natural rocky knoll according to Canmore ID 62900. The round mound measures c. 50 feet in diameter and 2 feet high. The grassy surface is pock-marked with small clusters of exposed stones.

Brae Farm NE Cairn is located c. 200 yards NE and Brae Farm SW Cairn is located c. 100 yards S of Brae Farm Central Cairn.