Brae Farm NE

Visited 03.04.23

Brae Farm NE Cairn is one of a group of 3 cairns on Brae Farm, c. 5 miles NNW of Port William in Dumfries and Galloway. The NE cairn is located in pasture c. 20 yards S of the B7005 and 120 yards E of the Brae Farm road end.

Brae Farm NE is constructed on a natural rocky knoll according to Canmore ID 62898. There are large putative kerb stones on the SE and NW perimeter of the mound. The sub-circular grassy cairn measures c. 20 feet in diameter and 2 feet high. A modern clearance cairn has been accumulated on the field margin 10 yards N of Brae Farm NE Cairn.

Brae Farm SW Cairn is located c. 300 yards SW and Brae Farm Central Cairn is located c. 200 yards N of Brae Farm SW Cairn.