Carn Liath

Fieldnotes

Hugh Miller has always intrigued me and Rhiannon's folklore post made this a must visit site. Chamber cairns are popular in this area and there is a large but badly disturbed chamber at this site, an Orkney Cromarty type cairn.

At 24m wide and still standing at 1.8m, this must have been huge, as the remains of the chamber prove. A lot of dry stane dykes in the area suggest a lot stone was recycled elsewhere.

From Evanton, take the road heading west at the shop and park just before Drumore Farm. The cairn is in the the north corner of the field. Just to the north is the River Glass as it passes through the Black Gorge.

No Lady Balconie today, just a nice frosty winter's day.