Castle Downie

Promontory Fort

Fieldnotes

Storm Arwen and her friends that followed have caused a lot of damage to the fort at Castle Downie. Perfectly placed for a promontory fort, slopes on the north west and south east act as a defence, a gully on the west has been used as a natural ditch / rampart. You jump this to reach the fort. Ramparts on the north east and south west are still there as can be seen with some stonework. However, Storm Arwen and co have uprooted trees causing massive damage to these ramparts. Probably more stonework is tangled up in the roots of fallen trees, hanging about in mid-air.

There is a gap in the in the south west rampart which I assumed was the entrance. The forts interior is covered in fallen trees.

I parked at the small parking place to the west of Eathie Mains, Hugh Miller the folklorist has an info board here. Follow this path until the first fence heading east, and jumping a few fences heading south east aiming for the south side of the trees. Castle Downie is a short but, because of Arwen, awkward climb picking a route through fallen trees.

Worth a trek down to the shore to see what Hugh Miller was looking for.