The Grey Cairn

Fieldnotes

Located a short distance south of the nearby Glenurquhart Cairn, the Grey Cairn is massive in comparison. However, on a day with a lot of melted snow and very muddy ground, proper footwear required which, for a change, I had. Once past that, only the gorse/furze/jabby stuff to crawl through.

As usual the cairn is circular in shape, 20m wide and 2m tall, it must have been seen in all directions until the much more recent plants obscured the view.

I had a look for the White Bog Cairn, to the west, but sadly I found nothing, perhaps something remains under the forestry.

Impressive site, probably robbed but still in reasonable condition.