Smittons Bridge

Kerbed Cairn

Visited 25.03.23

Smittons Bridge Kerb Cairn has been reduced to a low grassy circular platform at the base of Stroanfreggan Crags, c. 5 miles E of Carsphairn. It is located c. 100 yards E of Smittons Bridge on the B729 Moniaive road. The cairn has been bisected by a grass track, starting c. 100 yards E of Smittons Bridge, leading N to a disused quarry at the foot of Stroanfreggan Crags. The platform measures c. 60 feet in diameter reaching a height of c. 2 feet on the NE Arc. An earth bank survives on the NE, SE and W Arcs of the kerb cairn. There are several large kerb stone extant on the W Arc. The centre of the platform is flat with a grass track on a N-S Axis despoiling its surface. Canmore ID 64347 has a full description of Smittons Bridge Kerb Cairn.