Cnoc Ravoch

Fieldnotes

Cnoc Ravoch is a 'what if' site, stunningly located looking south over the Cromarty Firth to the Black Isle, to the west, if you have binoculars you can watch Ross County in Dingwall when they play at home.

The site is largely ruined with one stone appearing to be earthfast whilst a couple of others appear to kerbs. Two boulders might also have been used as part of the site, more slabs indicate cists possibly four. However, I think it was perhaps a chamber cairn that was recycled, the area as most know is covered in this type of site.

From the west, Strathpeffer, take the A834, look for Back Road on entering Dingwall which leads straight to the Old Evanton Road. About 500 meters north east of Dingwall pull into the first gateway, plenty room to park.

Head North East, a fairly steep climb and head towards the mast. The site is just on the other side of a gate.

Despite the site's condition I found this quite an inspiring place, just enough to let you imagine what was once here. Also you could see the weather approaching from the West, the clouds looked full of rain but somehow they'd missed me.

Worth a look if only for the view.