Mynydd Cilfach-yr-Encil

Coflein descriptions, north to south:

A turf-covered cairn with many stones exposed, much of the cairn having been robbed. There are no visible traces of a cist or other structural features, nor of a surrounding ditch. The cairn measures 11.6m diameter and takes the form of a platform 0.1m high with a rim 2.5m wide raised to 0.3m high. On the north-east is superimposed eccentrically a second mound 6.1m in diameter and 0.3m high. The latter may well have resulted from interference with the mound. The site is otherwise as described in 1960 (RC Inventory) and 1979 (OS).

Northern cairn II (SO0795003980)

A low circular bank 1.5m wide and 0.2m high, 15m in overall diameter. Set eccentrically (SW) within the otherwise level and stoneless interior lies a mutilated mound 5m in diameter and 0.2m high.

Summit cairn I (SO0791303464)

This grass-covered stony mound lies in a prominent position on top of a ridge on Merthyr Common. It measures 9m (N-S) by 8m and 0.5m high and has an uneven dished surface. When the area was surveyed as part of the Uplands Initiative by Trysor in 2012 vegetation cover was bilberries and grass.

Summit cairn II (SO0788003330)

A turf-covered cairn measuring 4.8m in diameter and 0.5m high is surmounted by a OS trig pillar. This may represent the re-use of a round barrow though the mound may have been created to support the pillar.

Southern cairn (SO0796003010)

A cairn on open land is defined by a slightly raised circular platform and measures 12m in overall diameter. Around it is a perimeter bank 2m wide and 0.3m high which contains three protruding stones. But on its west side it is dominated by outcropping rock and boulders. A possible ring cairn or rimmed platform cairn.