Rosenannon Downs

Visited 20.02.23

There is a Barrow Cemetery on Roseannon Downs c. 3.5 miles SW of Wadebridge. There are 3 barrows in an approximate N-S alignment.

The largest barrow, Roseannon Downs N Barrow, is on the N margin of Roseannon Downs at SW 95548 68101. It is a bell barrow measuring c. 66 feet in diameter and 10 feet high. The mound is clothed in moor grass and heather. The centre of the barrow has a central hollow, c. 20 feet across and 4 feet deep.

Roseannon Downs Central Barrow is located at SW 95604 68035, c. 100 yards SE of Roseannon Downs N Barrow. The round grassy barrow has a diameter measuring c. 66 feet, reaching up to c. 7 feet high. There are several kerb stones exposed on the N perimeter. The mound has a deep central hollow measuring c. 10 feet in diameter and 5 feet deep.

The third barrow, Roseannon Downs S Barrow, located at SW 95516 67891, is c. 240 yards S of Roseannon Downs N Barrow. This ruined barrow is only evident on close approach. The low platform, measuring c. 45 feet in diameter and 3 feet high, has a pitted surface covered in tufts of moor grass and heather.

Further details of Roseannon Downs Barrow Cemetery are available in Historic England List Entry Number: 1004406.