Pawton Springs

Visited 19.02.23

There is a group of 3 barrows in a field c. 220 yards NW of Pawton Springs Farm on St Breocks Downs. They are in an approximate N-S alignment.

Pawton Springs N Barrow (SW 95960 68779) is a small mound measuring c. 10 yards in diameter and 2 feet high. There is a large earthfast stone on the N perimeter. The grassy surface of the barrow is studded with small stones, topped by a gorse bush.

Pawton Springs Central Barrow (SW 95962 68761) is a small mound measuring c. 10 yards in diameter and 2 feet high. It overlaps the S Arc of Pawton Springs N Barrow. The grassy surface of the barrow is studded with small to medium stones.

Pawton Springs SW Barrow (SW 95934 68737) is a low grassy mound measuring c. 17 yards in diameter and 1.5 feet high. It is located c. 65 yards NW of Pawton Springs Central Barrow. A large earthfast stone is located on the S perimeter of Pawton Springs SW Barrow. There is a central hollow measuring c. 5 yards in diameter and 6 inches deep. The grassy surface of the barrow is featureless.

Further details of Pawton Springs Barrow Cemetery are included in English Heritage List Entry Number: 1004619.