St Breock Downs North Barrows

There are 3 barrows in a E-W alignment on St Breock Downs c. 3 miles SSW of Wadebridge:

St Breock Downs NW Barrow (SW 97124 68370) measures c. 19 yards in diameter and 2 feet high and has a shallow ditch c. 1 foot deep surrounding the barrow. There is a central hollow measuring c. 6 yards in diameter and 1.5 feet deep, offset to the S by several yards. A plaque defining the barrow as a protected ancient monument is located on the S Arc of the barrow.

St Breock Downs N Central Barrow (SW 97244 68388) measures c. 35 yards in diameter and 4 feet high and has a shallow ditch c. 2 yards wide and 1 foot deep surrounding the barrow. There is an outer grassy bank measuring up to c. 6 yards wide and 2 feet high. A broken plaque defining the barrow as a protected ancient monument is located on the SW Arc of the barrow.

St Breock Downs NE Barrow (SW 97376 68449) measures c. 20 yards in diameter and 1 feet high. There is a central circular mound measuring c. 7 yards in diameter and 1 foot high with a shallow central hollow c. 6 inches deep. The perimeter of the central mound has a horseshoe of small earthfast stones from the NW to S Arcs.

Historic England List Entry Number: 1004404 has further details of St Breock Downs North Barrow Cemetery.