Coldrum

Fieldnotes

I've been putting off a trip here for decades, because of one or maybe two reasons, London and the M25. I'm definitely not a city boy, I don't even like being a townie, but hey there's a motorway round it so you don't have to go through the big shit hole. Which brings me to the M25, my first go on the ring road lead me to miss a ferry crossing to France, second go had me sitting in traffic desperately trying to not run out of petrol, and now my third try, it lived up to expectations by being closed at the one junction I was going to use forcing me through Slough, no one chooses to go through Slough, it is London in miniature, because it too is a shit hole.
But eventually, after a 5 hour plus drive I pull into the free car park for Coldrum longbarrow, and immediately the day and my sanity got better.
Its not far from car to chamber, a few hundred yards at most.
Then amid the trees in their pretty autumn colours I stand next to Coldrum, I've seen it on telly, Neil Oliver stood right there and told me all about the place, well not all. I didn't know about the polishing stone, a kerb stone apparently used for sharpening blades or something.
The big chamber jutting out of the barrow reminds somewhat bizarrely of a star wars spaceship, it blew up in the opening scene of Phantom menace.
Several people came and went whilst I was there, there are many angles to see it from, but most people just pass it by.
The site has two information boards one says rightly that its a longbarrow but the other one says its a stone circle which it certainly aint. Coldrum suffers from an identity crisis.
What are the stones at the bottom of the barrow below the chamber for? why is the chamber so high up? crazy place. When 6000 years you reach not so good will you look, to keep up the star wars theme.
I also wondered why there are no wider photos of the site, it's because of the lane to its east, which is bordered by two tall hedges making any "in it's landscape" photos nigh on impossible.

All in all a terrific place to hang out at on your birthday.