Craigbirnoch NE

Fieldnotes

Craigbirnoch NE Cairn is located in open boggy moorland c. 500 yards NE of a passing place (NX 17641 69180) on the New Luce to Barrhill single-track road in Dumfries and Galloway. The grassy round cairn, which lies c. 80 yards W of the Cross Water of Luce, measures c. 20 yards in diameter and 2 feet high. The largely quarried cairn has an irregular grassy surface in the centre, with original cairn stones, covered in a patina of moss, preserved on the E and W Arcs. Craigbirnoch NE Cairn is listed as Canmore ID 61392.

Craigbirnoch NE Cairn is one of a cluster of cairns E of Craigbirnoch Farm. Craigbirnoch NW Cairn is located c. 100 yards WNW of Craigbirnoch NE Cairn.
Edited 22nd January 2023ce