Mynydd Bach (Maesycymmer)

Several cairns of various types along the Mynydd Bach ridge. North to south descriptions:

Mynydd Bach 2/Maesycymmer cairn (ST1703292614)

GGAT description:
A robbed cairn 16m in diameter with a few stones protruding through its grass covered surface. It is 0.6m high on the E side and 0.2m high on the W side. There are shallow depressions in the top and sides. No cist or retaining circle is visible.
Maesycymmer Ring Cairn (ST16979246)

Not shown on the OS map. GGAT description:
A cairn 23m in diameter with a maximum height of 1m. A fragmentary rim is visible but within the rim mutilation is extensive and the mound is of irregular height and plan. No cist is visible. The cairn is partly grass covered and is in the path of an encroaching coal tip.
Mynydd Bach 1/Ynysddu/Pen-rhiw cairn (ST1678991977)

GGAT description:
The cairn is situated on the top of the ridge, in a grass field. It is turf covered, c.13m in diameter and 1m high. In the middle two slabs of a cist are showing, 1m and 0.75m long, in a depression, 1.5m by 1.5m and 0.7m deep. Some small stones are lying in this depression, and some larger ones are lying on the surface. On the northern side is a disturbance hollow, turf-covered, 2m in diameter, and 0.5m deep, with a few large stones lying in it. To the W of the cairn is an area of quarrying.
Pont Bren Gwyn ring cairn (ST1708091940)

Not shown on the OS map. Coflein description:
On a narrow strip of open land between field walls and a track over the mountain lies the remains of a ring feature. It is defined by an arc of stony bank, open on the W side, measuring 2m-3m wide and 0.5m high on the outer E side but only 0.25m internally. The overall diameter of the ring would have been about 10.5m.