Haggstone Moor

Visited 08.12.22

I found Haggstone Moor Standing Stone listed on Canmore ID 60883. The stone had fallen in 1971 when A Thom found it. A Thom suggested that the standing stone gave Haggstone Moor its name. He also noted that it was "of significance for lunar observations". I thought that finding a fallen stone in a forest would be like finding a needle in a haystack, however, there were two factors in my favour. Firstly, the Grid Reference plotted on a margin of the forest. Secondly, the Wind Farm has constructed roads which gave me easy pedestrian access to the site. Using my GPS I search an area around NX 065 726. Surprisingly, I found a small recumbent stone embedded in the turf at the base of a solitary spruce tree on the SE margin of the forest at NX 06485 72626. The stone was difficult to measure as it was half-buried but I estimate that it was 1.5 feet by 1.5 feet in cross section by 3 feet long. It is orientated on a SE-NW Axis with a rounded point on the NW end. The irregular SE end may be the result of the top half of a tall standing stone breaking off. Unfortunately, I couldn't find out any information about the original dimensions of Haggstone Moor Standing Stone. The recumbent stone has the shape of a typical standing stone. I can suggest that the recumbent stone I found could be the original Haggstone Moor Standing Stone, or at least a surviving portion of it.