Barlure

Miscellaneous

Directions to Barlure Cairn from E: Take the W turn to Glenluce off the A75. Turn left for New Luce after 0.2 mile. Stay on this road for c. 5 miles to reach New Luce. Go straight on at the top of Main Street for 1.3 miles to reach Barlure Farm track. There is a room for one car to park at the junction. Walk along Barlure Farm track for c. 0.3 mile to reach Barlure Farm. A track heading N starts in the middle of the farm buildings. Follow this track uphill for c. 180 yards to find Barlure Cairn.
Directions to Barlure Cairn from W: Take the left turn to New Luce off the A75 opposite the petrol station in Castle Kennedy. Stay on this road for c. 5.6 miles to reach New Luce. Turn left for Barrhill at the junction with Main Street. Follow the Barrhill road for c. 1.3 miles to reach Barlure Farm track. There is a room for one car to park at the junction. Walk along Barlure Farm track for c. 0.3 mile to reach Barlure Farm. A track heading N starts in the middle of the farm buildings. Follow this track uphill for c. 180 yards to find Barlure Cairn.