Cruise E

Visited 20.11.22

Cruise E Cairn is located on the N end of an elongated natural knoll c. 0.80 miles SSE of New Luce in Dumfries and Galloway. It measures c. 54 feet in diameter and 5 feet high. There is a scatter of stones c. 2 yards wide on the edge of the S Arc and a similarly sized pile on the E Quadrant. The surface of Cruise E Cairn is studded with small stones. There are two small cavities in the centre of the cairn: a cavity measuring c. 1.5 feet x 1 foot located c. 1 yard E of the centre and a cavity measuring c. 3 feet x 1 foot located c. 3 yards W of the centre. The E cavity could be a small, lined cist infilled by loose stones.
Canmore ID 61565 (go to Links) lists Cruise E Cairn as Cruise, Smithy Hill. (There are too many Smithy Hill's in Dumfries and Galloway for its inclusion to be useful). There is a low-lying companion cairn, Cruise W Cairn, located c. 140 yards WSW amid marshy land.
Edited 21st November 2022ce