Llyn Cau

Natural Rock Feature

From Dr Toby Driver, RCAHMW, 9th October 2018:
There is a high likelihood that the lake was a place of sacred importance in the Iron Age given the find of a hoard of La Tene Late Iron Age metalwork (NPRN 419531) a kilometre to the south-east on the mountain path up to the lake. However, further archaeological investigation of the landscape environs of the lake are required to place it in a more robust archaeological context.
The horde was found below Llyn Cau in a cavity below a large boulder protruding from the mountainside;
Field visit by Toby Driver, RCAHMW, 11th December 2013. The find spot is marked by a prominent glacial boulder, naturally fallen into its present position and propped up on massive upright stones so as to resemble an artificial 'burial chamber'. Beneath the boulder is a dark, nartually formed 'chamber' which may have attracted Iron Age people to use the site as a place of deposition. The find spot lies alongside the modern Minffordd path up to Llyn Cau and Cadair Idris, suggesting considerable antiquity to this particular route. Across the path from the propped boulder, and below the line of the track, is a minor spring formed of rock slabs on three sides of a cleared, damp area. This spring head, if ancient, may have further influenced the hoard site. The boulder marking the find spot is the most prominent and impressive of its kind flanking the path as it ascends from the valley floor to the open mountain above. It is perhaps the only boulder formation which may have suggested an artificial construct or chamber to prehistoric people. It is likely that the corrie lake at Llyn Cau was the focus for any traveller climbing this path in antiquity, perhaps for ritual purposes, and therefore the attribution of the hoard to 'Tal-y-llyn' is potentially misleading in the interpretation of its landscape context.

Comments (4)

Yeah, I hypothesised a while back that the stash might well have been retrieved from Llyn Cau and stashed downhill where it was later found... almost as if local word was out that there's treasure in the lake... following Llyn Cerrig Bach... so get there first. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
Really interesting stuff, I wish I'd looked for the rocks Toby mentions.

Although my visit was truly horrible last November, early morning mizzle which turned into proper rain, thick mist and strong winds by the time I'd slogged up Craig Lwyd. Not recommended. And the steps absolutely killed my knees, I won't be going up that way again!
24th October 2022ce
Ha, I have the dubious distinction of mistaking Llyn y Gadair for Llyn Cau in mist in '92 and deciding if I was going to continue with climbing I really had to get my shit together. Like get a map and compass. Not sure I succeeded. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
Well, you're still here so you must have done.

I actually made myself turn back after Craig Cwm Amarch (from which I could see absolutely nothing, other than the very close cliff edge) before plodding on up to the top of Pen y Gadair, so that must mean I'm getting more sensible. Right?