North Cairn (Cairn Hill)

Miscellaneous

Directions: Take the A718 NE out of Stranraer towards Leswalt. After c. 3 miles take the 2nd exit at the roundabout. After 0.6 miles take the right turn onto the B798 Kircolm at the Leswalt Church crossroads. Follow the B798 for c. 2.8 miles, turn right onto the unsigned B738. Take this road for 1.1 miles then turn left onto a narrow road for Knocknassie. Take the 1st right after c. 0.3 miles onto an unsigned road. Bear left through Knocktim farm after 0.3 miles. Continue for c. 0.5 miles to park in a lay-by 50 yards beyond S Cairn Cottage. North Cairn is c. 0.33 miles N across fields. Follow my route on North Cairn (go to Links). Posted by markj99