North Cairn (Cairn Hill)

Visited 16.10.22

North Cairn (Cairn Hill) is a large, ruined cairn on the summit of Cairn Hill c. 5 miles NNW of Leswalt. The cairn has been divided by a stone wall running N-S, leaving c. one third of the cairn W of the wall. There is a line of large stones on the N Arc which may have been Kerb Stones and an earth fast stone on the W Arc measuring c. 1.5 feet high by 3 feet wide. The cairn measures c. 30 yards in diameter and 5 feet high. Although most of the stones have been removed there are scattered stones in the E half of the cairn. Further information about North Cairn (Cairn Hill) is available on Canmore ID 60426 (go to Links).