Jubilee Field Barrow

Miscellaneous

Jubilee Field is a recent name for the field, which is named on the 1839 Tithe Map as 'First Piece'. The origins of the name are recorded by McMurtrie in Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society vol. 30 in 1907 (p238):

'Standing on the summit of a bold promontory, between the Charlton and Kilmersdon valleys, there is an ancient tumulus, where some British chief may perchance lie buried; but his bones must have been severely roasted by the Jubilee bonfire erected on its summit in 1887, unless, indeed, they had been appropriated by Mr Skinner or some other antiquary, at an earlier date, of whose researches there are some traces.'

McMurtrie also includes a map of the field as it was in 1907, including the locations of earthworks at the bottom of the hill.